A natural wax that provides a beautifully soft and creamy texture for making cosmetics. Suitable for vegetarians and vegans, rice bran is similar to carnauba wax and an alternative to beeswax. With a clear melting point of 79-85°, excellent for soaps, lipsticks, balms, creams, and lotions, as well as oil & water formulations.
Packaging pouch is 100% biodegradable, including the grip seal.
INCI ingredients: Oryza Sativa Bran Cera
Dropping point, degrees Method: Mettler (mod) Specification: 78-85 Value: 79
Acid Value, mgKOH/g Method: DGF M-IV 2 Specification:
Saponification value, mgKOH/g Method: DGF M-IV 2 65-95 Value: 85
Balms and lipsticks: 1-20%
Creams and lotions: 1-3%